NY A85968 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A85968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6211.43.0091, 6307.10.2020 Mr. Ashwin Kothari Harisko Enterprises, Inc. 666 Corsica Ave. Bear, Delware 19701 RE: The tariff classification of aprons and "new wiping rags." from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh or Ski-Lanka. Dear Mr. Kothari: In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples two bib aprons, a half apron, and a product item referred to as a "new wiping rag. The wiping rag is made from 100% cotton woven terry fabric and is to be used in the cleaning industry. In your submission you refer to a 14/15 x 14/15 inch size, however, the sample measures approximately 41 x 48 centimeters. Cleaning cloths in this size that are made from a cotton terry fabric are considered bar mops. You also mention in your letter for which no sample was submitted, an apron that is a 48% cotton/52% polyester fabric. The bib apron measuring 42"X 36" consists of 100% woven cotton fabric; the 36"x33" apron consists of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric; and the half apron 36"x36" consists of woven polyester blend. Due to the fact that the half apron is to constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is to be classified on the basis of General Rule of Interpretation 3 (c) of the classification principles. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The apron may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for the 100% woven cotton apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven 65% polyester/35% cotton apron, the woven 50%/50% cotton/polyester blend and the 48% cotton/52% polyester apron will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other, Bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) os cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The 100% cotton apron falls within textile category designation 359. The 65% polyester/35% cotton, the 50%/50% cotton/polyester blend apron and the 48% cotton/52% polyester fall within the textile category designation 659. The bar mop falls within the category 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri-Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division