PD A85953 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A85953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. 1 Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted, ramie/cotton cardigan from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated July 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 7567, is constructed for women of 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 1 x 1 rib knit fabric. The finely knitted garment has a scoop neckline, a four button frontal opening from the neckline to the middle of the chest, short sleeves, floral embroidery on the front and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style 7567 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois