NY A85952 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A85952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 250 East 39th Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic tiles from Turkey. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is glazed straight-edge ceramic floor and wall tiles which consist of the following: a) rectangular tiles measuring 8 inches by 12 inches, 8 inches by 10 inches, 10 inches by 13 inches, 6 1/2 inches by 13 inches, 4 1/2 inches by 13 inches, 6 inches by 13 inches, 2 inches by 13 inches, 3 inches by 13 inches, 4 inches by 13 inches, 2 1/2 inches by 13 inches, 2 inches by 10 inches, 2 1/2 inches by 10 inches, 2 1/2 inches by 8 inches, 3 inches by 8 inches, 3 inches by 12 inches, 2 1/2 inches by 12 inches, 4 inches by 12 inches, and 2 inches by 12 inches; b) square tiles measuring 13 inches by 13 inches, 12 inches by 12 inches, 8 inches by 8 inches, 6 1/2 inches by 6 1/2 inches, 4 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches, 3 inches by 3 inches, and 6 inches by 6 inches; c) a triangular-shape tile measuring 9 inches by 9 inches by 13 inches. The applicable subheading for these glazed straight-edge ceramic floor and wall tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6908.90.00, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are not entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division