NY A85949 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 0500312 "Stern Jacket", is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket features an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two zippered chest pockets and two zippered horizontal pockets located at the waist. The chest pockets are concealed by an overlay of fabric. The jacket's sleeve cuffs are elasticized and there is a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has textile labels on the left sleeve and on the back panel which feature the "Tommy Hilfiger" trade name. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division