NY A85948 July 29, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 570500269, "Boys Moorings Jacket", is constructed on the upper body portion and sleeves of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a rubber coating. The jacket's integral hood and lower body portion are constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is laminated on the outer surface with rubber that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket has a removable zip-out inner lining constructed of a knit 100% polyester double face pile fabric in the body and a woven 100% nylon quilted fabric in the sleeves. The lining is not of the type that is worn separately. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has a drawcord tightening at the hood and at the bottom hem. There are two double entry front pockets located below the waist which are secured by a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The jacket's upper body portion features reflective strips on the front and back panels, is free hanging and covers a mesh lining. The garment's sleeve cuffs have an adjustable tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. A sewn-on textile label with the "Tommy Hilfiger" trade name is on the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division