NY A85942 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6103.42.1020; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Saipan. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style 173092 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, patterned knit, double faced fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style 173093 is a pair of men's pants. The pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, patterned knit, double faced fabric. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338 and the trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Saipan are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division