NY A85937 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A85937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6207.11.0000 Ms. Joanne Chhina Schram & Company 945 Front Street, Suite 107 San Francisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton boxer shorts from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Chhina: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, filed on behalf of Al Lauter K & B International, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples are being returned with this ruling letter. You provided two samples of men's boxer shorts. Style 849351 is a woven flannel cotton boxer short which features a covered elasticized waistband, a single button fly, and hemmed leg openings. Style XB100 is a men's boxer short constructed of pigment printed knitted cotton. The sample features a covered elasticized waistband, a fly with no closure, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the style 849351 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style XB100 will be 6107.11.0010, HTS, which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division