NY A85921 July 23, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A85921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Kurt T. Mann Mann International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612085 AMF 1530 West 18th Street D/FW Airport, TX 75261-2085 RE: The tariff classification of a ring binder from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mann: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, on behalf of Samsill Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample ring binder was submitted with your letter. The outer cover of the binder is composed of cellular polyvinyl chloride plastic supported with a woven textile material. The inside of the binder contains a metal ring binder mechanism for holding papers. There are two pockets on the inside on the binder. The applicable subheading for the ring binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division