PD A85907 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A85907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Pam Hill The Buckle Incorporated 2407 West 24th Street Kearney, Nebraska 68848 RE: The tariff classification of a denim dress from Hong Kong. Dear Ms Hill: In your letter dated July 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style L81006, is a woman's 100% cotton denim dress. The garment is sleeveless and features a collar, two chest pockets and a full frontal opening which zips. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia