NY A85896 AUGUST 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Carole Rathgeber Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from the Philippines Dear Ms. Rathgeber : In your letter dated July 25,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SHS9712, is a toddler girl's denim jumper. The garment is cotton and features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes and a full front opening with a six button closure. The skirt portion is gathered at the high waist and has two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the jumper will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T- 4T. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style SHS9712, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division