PD A85894 AUG 9, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3020 Mr. Arturo E. Dominguez ADCO I.T.S., Inc. 902 Market Street Laredo, Texas 78040 Re: The tariff classification of backpacks from Mexico. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Rooster Products, Inc., San Antonio, Texas. Two samples were submitted with your request, both items are backpacks. Item BPS-02 is approximately 17" x 14" x 4 1/2" in size. This bag has two interior compartments with zipper closures and three exterior pockets. The outer surface is composed of polyester textile material and leather. The essential character is imparted by the textile material. Item BPS-03 is approximately 17" x 14" x 9 1/2" in size. This bag has one interior compartment with drawstring and flapover closure. This bag also has three exterior pockets. The outer surface is cotton canvas and leather, with the textile imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for item BPS-02 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem. -2- The applicable subheading for item BPS-03 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.