PD A85893 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A85893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of Molto Fino, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4406, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, shoulder pads, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles