NY A85887 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A85887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage canister set from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass canister set. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, identified as item #962728 "glass panel shape canister set", consists of four clear glass storage jars. The sample, which you submitted, is a twelve sided (faceted) glass jar that measures 8 inches in height by 3.75 inches in width. It has a glass lid that contains a bail and trigger type closure with a rubber gasket seal. You indicated in your letter that this item will be used to store food and miscellaneous products. You further stated that the unit value for this item is $2.30. The applicable subheading for the glass storage canister set will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division