NY A85870 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style number P5ML535, is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 90% wool, 10% lycra, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and two front, inset zipper pockets in the waist area. You state in your letter that the zipper pockets will not be present on the garment that goes to the retailer. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division