NY A85867 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5M249, is a woman's cardigan with a self-fabric belt that has a metal buckle. The cardigan is constructed from 100% wool, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed, ribbed collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front zippered opening; two zippered, inset chest pockets and a hemmed bottom. Following General Rule Of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), the cardigan and the belt are classified together as a composite good. The essential character of the composite good is provided by the cardigan. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division