PD A85866 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A85866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 009-1245 (regular), 009-1246 (petite), 009-1247 (tall) is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton finely knit French terry fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, a full front opening with heavy zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, front slant welt pockets below the waist, and a drawstring bottom. Style No. 009-1254 (regular), 009-1255 (petite), 009-1256 (tall) is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton finely knit French terry fabric. The cardigan features a deep v-neck full front opening with seven button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jackets. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable heading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles