PD A85830 July 29, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A85830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2922, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment has a front yoke, 4 front panels, 4 back panels and a vent at the center back hem. It features a shirt collar, long sleeves with cuffs, each with a single snap closure, a full front opening secured by five snaps and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles