NY A85796 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a "Merlin Color Cabin Mission Display" from Canada Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, on behalf of Litton Systems Canada, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "Merlin Color Cabin Mission Display" is comprised of a pilot's display and a cabin display, with each one consisting of an active matrix liquid crystal flat panel. These units provide acoustic sensor data in the cockpit and cabin, respectively, of an EH-101 helicopter. The applicable tariff provision for the "Merlin Color Cabin Mission Display" will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's). The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division