NY A85793 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020; 9013.80.6000 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of an "RAH-66 Comanche Multi-purpose Display" from Canada Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, on behalf of Litton Systems Canada, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "RAH-66 Comanche Multi-purpose Display" consists of eight individual display units for use in Comanche helicopters. Four units are designated as Multi-purpose Monochrome Displays, two units are designated as Left Hand Monochrome Multi-function Displays, and two units are designated as Right Hand Color Multi-function Displays. These displays employ active matrix liquid crystal technology to provide graphic and alpha-numeric flight status data and information. The applicable tariff provision for the "RAH-66 Comanche Multi-purpose Display" will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's). The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Any individual display which does not contain the electronic circuitry necessary to function is classifiable under subheading 9013.80.6000, HTS, the provision for other liquid crystal devices. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division