NY A85785 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350:A85785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Amelia Distribution Center Diana Street Lot #27 Guaynabo, P.R. 00968 RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt sisal pads, from Brazil. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated July 1, 1996, on behalf of International Textile Products of Puerto Rico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a swatch of sisal pad measuring about 9 1/2" x 6 3/4" and 1/4" thick. The pads appear to be composed of matted sisal vegetable fibers which are tightly compressed and needled to form the respective pads without the inclusion of any additional binders. While the end use of these pads was not stated in your letter, they appear to be of a kind that are often used for mattress stuffing, etc. Your submission indicates that these pads will be imported in bales which we presume will contain sisal pads approximating various mattress sizes. They weigh 900/950g/m2 (3.0oz/ft2). The applicable subheading for the pads will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division