NY A85777 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 A85777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3215.19.0020; 3215.19.0030 Ms. Michelle F. Forte International Trade Counsel Legal Department Ciba-Geigy Corporation 520 White Plains Road P.O. Box 2005 Tarrytown, NY 10591-9005 RE: The tariff classification of Unisperse Rubine BT-PA, Unisperse Yellow MT-PA, Unisperse Yellow RT-PA and Unisperse Blue GT-PA from Great Britain Dear Ms. Forte: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Unisperse Rubine BT-PA consists of water, pigment red 57:1, 2-propenoic acid polymer with ethenylbenzene and other ingredients. Unisperse Yellow MT-PA consists of water, pigment yellow 13, 2-propenoic acid polymer with ethenylbenzene and other ingredients. Unisperse Yellow RT-PA consists of water, pigment yellow 14, 2-propenoic acid polymer with ethenylbenzene and other ingredients. Unisperse Blue GT-PA consists of water, pigment blue 15:3, 2-propenoic acid polymer with ethenylbenzene and other ingredients. The above products are described as ink concentrates designed for use as modern water-based flexographic and gravure printing inks. The applicable subheading for the Unisperse Rubine BT-PA, Unisperse Yellow MT-PA, Unisperse Yellow RT-PA and Unisperse Blue GT-PA will be 3215.19.0020 or 3215.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid :Printing: Other: Other: Flexographic or Gravure, depending on intended use. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)