NY A85741 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.29.5000, 2914.70.9000, 2934.90.4400 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Camphor Monobromide (CAS 10293-06-8) and D-3-Bromo-9- Camphorsulfonic Acid Ammonium Salt (CAS 14575-84-9) from France, and Benzofurazan-1-Oxide (CAS 480-96-6) from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are chemical intermediates. The applicable subheading for Camphor Monobromide will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for D-3-Bromo-9-Camphorsulfonic Acid Ammonium Salt will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Benzofurazan-1-Oxide will be 2934.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division