PD A85731 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-46:CO:E15 A85731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Mr.Darren Frattali-Bridger The Body Shop 5036 One World Way Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587 RE: The tariff classification of rattan baskets from China Dear Mr. Frattali-Bridger: In your letter to the port of Charlotte,NC dated May 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted of five baskets; small, medium, large, X-large, and XX-large. You describe the baskets as arch baskets in green, red and ochre colors and composed of wild rattan wound around a wire frame. The smallest basket is 4 1/4" wide and 6 3/4" long with a 4 inch square base or bottom which allows the sides to form an arch while the ends are set on a forty five degree angle from the base. The remaining baskets graduate in size and fit within the next larger size with the XX-large measuring 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" on a 7 1/2" base. The rattan is painted and in rod form, randomly woven over the wire frame. Your company will use the baskets as containers in your Christmas Gift Basket assembly program. The applicable subheading for the rattan baskets will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets of rattan or of palm leaf; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. A85731 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106