NY A85727 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:FC:233 A85727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6307.90.9989; 6306.49.0000 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification rayon and rayon/vinyl inflatable mattresses from China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated June 21, 1996, on behalf of Sunco Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: Model R-8535 "Rayon Surf Rider" (35" x 20") Model R-8545 "Rayon Surf Rider" (43" x 27") Model R-8560 "Rayon Surf Rider" (60" x 29") Model R-8577 "Rayon/Vinyl Dolphin Mat" (72" x 29") The items are pneumatic mattresses which are composed of rayon or rayon and vinyl construction. Each has a self sealing valve and air chambers. Models R-8585 and R-8545 do not appear to be the types of mattresses one would bring along on a camping trip to sleep or sit on. These mattresses are designed as floats to be used in swimming pools. Models R-8560 and R-8577 are mattresses which are used for sitting and sleeping on rough or hard surfaces during camping activities as well as for wet weather and water sports. The applicable subheading for Models R-8535 and R-8545 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Models R-8560 and R-8577 will be 6306.49.0000, HTS, which provides for ...camping goods: Pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division