NY A85721 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:5:353 A85721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Ms. Beverly Irigoyen Warnaco 90 Park Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of fur backpack from Italy. Dear Ms. Irigoyen: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K30410 is a backpack consisting of pony hair. The back pack has leather straps to facilitate wearing the item, and two leather strap closures with metal buckles. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pony hair back pack will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division