NY A85697 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A85697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Mr. Richard T. Glesner Case Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 2044 Midland, MI 48641 RE: The tariff classification of laboratory furniture parts from Germany. Dear Mr. Glesner: In your letter dated July 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Enclosed with your request was "Attachment A" wherein laboratory furniture parts were listed as follows: Part No. 06.5 service panel Part No. 07.1 glass shelf Part No. H rail for app. system Part No. H.1 shelf Part No. D shelving system The applicable subheading for the laboratory furniture parts will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. You have also inquired about country of origin marking requirements for the parts. You indicate that none of the parts are marked with the country of origin although all cartons, skids and crates are marked. It is the opinion of this office that the parts do not have to be marked with the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division