NY A85694 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8060 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of automobile switches from Japan Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of Standard Motor Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the three specific switches in question are the PS-200 Oil Pressure Switch, the LS-220 Back-Up Light Switch, and the LS-223 Back-Up Switch. The applicable subheading for these switches will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division