NY A85685 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:GI:115 A85685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.99.0090 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of an engine part from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a part for a hand-held earth compactor powered by a gasoline engine. The part, which is made of steel and rubber, is called the Shockmount. It connects the engine to the mounting frame and is used to reduce and absorb vibration between the engine and the frame. The circular part has a diameter of 4" and weighs approximately 5 pounds. The applicable tariff provision for the engine part will be 8467.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: parts:other. The general rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division