PD A85684 JULY 25, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Caddy from China. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a compact disk holder. This item is 6" x 5" in its folded state and 3'7" x 5" in its open state. It is specially fitted and designed to hold 12 compact disks in 6 divided pockets. The CD Caddy is constructed of 100% cotton textile material. The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers...other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. The CD Caddy falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.