PD A85626 July 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD A85626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co. Pte. Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505/6 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter received July 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores. The submitted sample, style K0390, is a woman's 100% acrylic knitted sweater. The garment features a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a collar and long sleeves. A contrasting stripe is knitted into the garment across the chest and back and on the sleeves. There are fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC