PD A85605 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 A85605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 William A. Vollmerhausen Pre-Classification Leader Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's crop top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style numbers 1460, 1461, 1465, and 1466, is a woman's pullover crop top that is constructed from knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. The sleeveless garment extends above the waist and features a U-neckline and a straight self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the crop top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The crop top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport