NY A85600 July 17, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221 A85600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4009.50.0020 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of automotive brake hose. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, on behalf of EIS Brake Parts Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The automotive brake hose is composed of EPDM rubber, and has fittings attached to it. The country of origin was not specified in your letter. You state, however, that the hose will be made in a country eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment. The rate of duty provided below is the Most Favored Nation rate. The applicable subheading for the rubber brake hose will be 4009.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...with fittings... brake hose for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division