NY A85597 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A85597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Taiwan, China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the item as a laundry bag composed of 55% polyester and 45% cotton. The bag is an open bag with four small handles designed to be hung on a wooden frame and used as a dirty laundry holder. The entire unit will sit on the floor or ground. Although the laundry bag is composed of polyester and cotton, the essential character is determined by the chief component material, which is polyester. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division