NY A85594 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.2000 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers Texano Industrial Park 415 S. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of circuit control assemblies from Mexico. Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated July 5, 1996, on behalf of your client, Whirlpool Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue are circuit board assemblies. Part number 3934669 is a circuit board that controls the motor speed and direction in a washing machine. Part number 3390537 is a circuit board that controls a clothes dryer. Part number 294077 is a circuit board that controls the speed of a household mixer. The applicable subheading for the circuit board assemblies will be 8538.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: other: printed circuit assemblies. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division