NY A85592 July 16, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.20.1800 Shyam Zalani Indace, Inc. 4865 Castaway Lane Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of Diphenylguanidine (DPG) (CAS # 102-06-7) from India Dear Mr. Zalani: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Diphenylguanidine will be 2925.20.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: N,N'-Diphenylguanidine. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division