NY A85588 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.21.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton pajamas from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style P1148-97 (same as P1162-97/P1172-97), is a 100% cotton woven man's pajama top. The top features short sleeves, a placket front with a three button closure and a curved hemmed bottom. Style P1146-97 (same as P1160-97/P1151-97), is a 100% cotton woven man's pajama pants. The bottoms feature an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a fly front without a closure, side slash pockets and hemmed legs with contrasting rolled cuffs. You state in your ruling request that the merchandise "will be imported in single shipments of equal number of pajama tops and bottoms that are matched to design and size". The applicable subheading for styles P1148-97 and P1146-97 will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men'sor boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division