NY A85587 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit tank top from India. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style P2230-97 is a men's tank top which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, varied rib fabric. The garment features two inch wide shoulder straps; oversized armholes; a low rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style P2230-97 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and simi- lar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: tank tops: men's. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style P2230-97 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division