NY A85586 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4k793 is a man's garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit tricot fabric which is brushed on the inside surface. The garment features a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; two vertical pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style 4k793 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 4k793 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division