NY A85585 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-73:R:N4:119 A85585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7319.30.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of steel "pinbacks" from Ireland Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated June 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of B.A. Ballou Co., 800 Waterman Ave., East Providence, RI. The articles to be imported are steel "pinbacks" used in the manufacture of costume jewelry brooches, badges or other insignia. They are of various sizes and consist of a pointed shank and a swivel joint attached to a bar with a catch to secure the shank's pointed end. This type of article is described in the Explanatory Notes at 73.19(B). The applicable subheading for the steel "pinbacks" will be 7319.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing needles... safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division