PD A85576 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A85576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 13085, is a woman's sweater constructed from 53% nylon, 22% acrylic, 20% lambswool and 5% angora knit fabric. The fabric has less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a crew neckline, long sleeves and reaches below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: woman's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17%. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles