NY A85570 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of DL-3-Amino-3-phenylpropionic acid (CAS # 614-19-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for DL-3-Amino-3-phenylpropionic acid also known as Beta-aminobenzenepropanoic acid will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division