PD A85552 July 23, 1996 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:E18:A85552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840 Mr. Georges Lafleur Gerard Crete & Fils Inc. 380, route 159 Proulxville, Quebec, Canada G0X2B0 RE: The tariff classification of finger jointed, edge-glued, paneled boards from Canada Dear Mr. Lafleur: In your letter dated June 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the product as a finger jointed, edge-glued, "paneled board" constructed from numerous individual black spruce or jack pine solid boards. It measures 3/4 inches in thickness, 12 inches thru 18 inches wide, and 8 feet thru 16 feet long. It is used as a material in the manufacture of furniture, sashes, and doors. It may be imported with or without the application of paint (primer). The applicable subheading for this item will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of wood. This subheading applies to this product whether or not it is imported in a painted condition. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York