NY A85544 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated June 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4585 is a man's woven 100% cotton shirt. The garment features a lining, long sleeves with one button cuffs and one button sleeve vents, a button at the collar, a full front opening which has a zippered closure, two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4585 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 4585 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division