NY A85532 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2913.00.4000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitrobenzaldehyde (CAS # 552-89-6) from Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Nitrobenzaldehyde (CAS # 552-89-6) will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of product of heading 2912. The rate of duty will be 17.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division