NY A85530 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a sheath from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a sheath. The sample submitted, identified as "Amay Compact Pouch", is similar to a sheath designed to give storage, protection and portability to the contents during travel. The sheath is composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is unlined and measures approximately 3/4"(D) x 5"(W) x 6 1/4"(H). The applicable subheading for the sheath of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division