NY A85527 August 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A85527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tent from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cabin tent, style number 10240, with a drawstring carry bag. The tent measures 9' x 12' with the center height measuring 79". The walls of the tent are made of woven nylon taffeta fabric. The roof is constructed of woven fabric. The floor is composed of woven polyethylene strips which are coated on both sides with plastic. The drawstring carry bag is made of woven polyethylene strips and is coated on both sides with plastic. The essential character of this tent is imparted by the textile shell. You also inquired about whether the plastic carrying bag's weight is included as part of the textile visa reporting weight. When an article is classified under a single Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheading the weight of the textile article for visa purpose is the weight of the item as it is used. When determining the visa weight, it includes all accessories necessary to pitch the tent, which includes the tent itself, poles, stakes, ropes, flooring, carrying case, etc. The polyethylene bags, even when they are packed separately, if imported in the same shipment as the tent, are included in the visa reporting weight. The applicable subheading for the tent will be 6306.22.9030, HTS, which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division