NY A85524 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Gary D. Lueck Containerless Research, Inc. 906 University Place Evanston, IL 60201-3149 RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Whiskers from Russia. Dear Mr. Lueck: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for silicon whiskers. You have stated the imported products are arrays of silicon "whiskers" grown epitaxially on <111> silicon wafer substrates using the VLS process. These whiskers are typically 2 to 10 um in diameter, 10 to 200 um in length, and as little as a few microns apart. . The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division