PD A85518 July 29,1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A85518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton jumper from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., located at 9 West 57th Street, New York, New York. The submitted sample, style PP 148118, is a woman's 100% woven cotton jumper that features oversize armholes, a partial frontal opening with a zippered closure, and four front pockets. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China or Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport