NY A85509 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms. Patricia Rucker Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road - BC 204-A Hoffman Estates, ILL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of luggage sets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for luggage sets. The samples submitted, item numbers 98003, 98005 and 98008, are luggage sets consisting of upright pullmans with duffel bags constructed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. Each set is imported in its own retail carton and sold at retail sale in same carton. For classification purposes the items are considered to be a set within GRI-3(b). The essential character is imparted by the upright pullman in each set. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Items 98003, 98005 and 98008, the luggage sets of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division