PD A85506 August 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A85506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Michael Schweinberg Designs, Inc. 1244 Boylston Street Chestnut Hill, MA 02167 RE: The tariff classification of women's nylon coated jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Schweinberg: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers WB403033 and WB403034, are women's outerwear jackets constructed from a 100% nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane pearl coating. The jackets are visibly coated on the outer surface but the coating does not obscure the underlying surface. Both garments also have a 100% nylon lining and 100% polyester fill. Style number WB403034 is mid-thigh in length and has a full front zipper opening, a stand-up collar, a drawstring at the waist, side slash pockets and two zippered breast pockets. Style number WB403033 is a waist length jacket. Features of the jacket include a full front zipper opening, a hood with drawstring, front slash pockets and a drawstring at the bottom. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, 5907, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license agreements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport